You are here

Rev Donald Nicolson

Rev Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson (1911-2001) was the son of Murdo Nicolson and Isabella Macleod of 11 Calbost. His father died in 1916. 

He joined the Royal Naval Reserve on December 3, 1928, Service Number AX14655 and as he was not yet 18, registered under his brother John's name and date of birth. The record indicates Donald was 5ft 7in tall with dark brown hair, greenish gray eyes and a pale complexion. He was found out in July 1930 and his service was terminated. Donald worked on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Beautiful, the Clan Maclennan and the Welcome Home from 1928-1930.

He became a lay-preacher in Dundonnel, Tiree and North Uist. In 1950 he enrolled with the Free Church College for three years and was licensed in 1953.

Donald was the assistant of Kenneth MacRae of the Free Church, Stornoway. 

He was ordained on the 2nd of August 1967 and became the minister in North Tolsta and settling at the Free Presbyterian Manse. He left Tolsta on the 11th of March 1969.

On 22nd December 1970 Donald became the minister at Raasay where he remained until April 1978.

He died while on his way to or from a preaching engagement on the 11th of February 2001 and was buried in Gravir.

 

 

 

Title: Rev Donald Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Mhurchaidh Choinnich
Also Known As: Doilean
Date of Birth: 23-08-1911
Date of Death: 11-02-2001
Occupation: Royal Naval Reservist, Fisherman, Minister of Religion
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2484
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 24675