24675: Donald Nicolson, Reverend

Dòmhnall Mhurchaidh Choinnich

Donald (1911-2001) was the son of Murdo Nicolson and Isabella Macleod of 11 Calbost. His father died in 1916.

He joined the Royal Naval Reserve on December 3, 1928, Service Number AX14655 and as he was not yet 18, registered under his brother John's name and date of birth. The record indicates Donald was 5ft 7in tall with dark brown hair, greenish gray eyes and a pale complexion. He was found out in July 1930 and his service was terminated. Donald worked on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Beautiful, the Clan Maclennan and the Welcome Home from 1928-1930.

Donald became a lay-preacher in Dundonnel, Tiree and North Uist. In 1950 he enrolled with the Free Church College for three years and was licensed in 1953. He was the assistant of Kenneth MacRae of the Free Church, Stornoway.

He was ordained on the 2nd of August 1967 In the Free Presbyterian Church and became the minister in North Tolsta. and lived at the Free Presbyterian Manse. Donald left Tolsta on the 11th of March 1969.

On 22nd December 1970 Donald became the minister at Raasay where he remained until April 1978. His final parish was Glendale where he remained until his retirement in 1992.

Donald spent the first few years of his retirement at Calbost and then moved to Stornoway. He died while on his way home from a preaching engagement on the 11th of February 2001 and was buried in Gravir.

Doilean
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Minister of Religion