You are here

Angus Nicolson

Angus Nicolson

Angus (1913-1982) was a son of Murdo Nicolson and Isabella Macleod, 11 Calbost. He served during the whole of the Second World War in the Royal Navy. He married Annabella Macaskill, 40 Gravir.  Angus and Annabella settled at 6 Holm, Stornoway and they had three children. 

Angus was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal in 1944 for outstanding skill and devotion to duty as the sole volunteer to undertake a dangerous mission during minesweeping duties on HMS Brixham, in Corsican waters in the Mediterranean.

 

Title: Angus Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Mhurchaidh Choinnich
Date of Birth: 1913
Date of Death: 1982
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2485
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 24677