You are here

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie was born 1848 to 12 Calbost; he had two grandchildren Dolina, 1901, married in Glasgow and Angus, 1903, settled in Calbost, moved to Stornoway and Inverness.

The new family white-house was built in the late 1890's. The stonemason was Donald Macdonald "An Clachair", 2-4 Kershader.

 

Title: Donald Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnuill Beag, Dhomhnull Thormoid
Date of Birth: 1848
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2489
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 24686