You are here

Margaret Mackenzie

Margaret Mackenzie

Margaret Mackenzie (born 1853) was a daughter of Donald Mackenzie and Ann Chisholm, 12 Calbost.

At Crossbost, in 1879, she married John Maclean, 3 Marvig, Margaret and John settled at 3 Marvig and they had two children.

The family later moved to Stornoway.

 

Title: Margaret Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 1853
Date of Marriage: 06-03-1879
Occupation: Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2491
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 24691