You are here

Mary Macleod

Mary Macleod

Mary (1798-1873)  was a daughter of Murdo Macleod and Christina Maclennan and  may have come from Kershader.

In Lochs, in 1828, she married Murdo Matheson of 13 Gravir. Mary and Murdo settled at 13 Gravir and they had four children.

Mary was widowed some time between 1841 and 1851.

 

Title: Mary Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Nighean Mhurchaidh mhic Iomhair
Date of Birth: 1798
Date of Death: 03-08-1873
Date of Marriage: 1828
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 410
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2506