25197: Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver (1891-1918) son of Murdo Maciver and Catherine Macdonald, 12 Laxay joined the 1st Scottish Rifles in Glasgow in November, 1915. He was promoted to Lance-Corporal in early 1916 before he left for France. He refused any further promotions. Was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. During an enemy attack, he observed a party of the enemy advancing to a farmhouse which commanded the posts held by his company. He at once moved his section forward to a position covering the entrances to the house. He beat back several enemy attacks by the well-controlled fire of his section and his prompt action and initiative, materially assisted his company in holding their ground. He died of wounds received in France.