You are here

Angus Maciver

Angus Maciver

Angus, born in 1895, was a son of Finlay and Peggy nee Macinnes from 7 Breaclete. During WW1 he was interned in Holland and he holds the Mons Star. After the war he became a school teacher, teaching in Scarp and then Leverburgh where he stayed as headmaster until his retirement in 1960. He was married to Peggy Macleod from 11 Breaclete and had three children.

Title: Angus Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Fhionnlaigh
Date of Birth: 28-07-1895
Date of Death: 04-08-1965
Occupation: Headteacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1942
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 25381