You are here

Peter Maciver

Peter Maciver

Finlay, born in 1897, was a son of Finlay and Peggy nee Macinnes from 7 Breaclete. He served with the Seaforths during WW1 and was badly wounded 6th October 1917; he was subsequently discharged September 1918. His wound affected him, to a degree, for the rest of his life. He became a civil servant and moved to Aberdeen where he worked at the Labour Exchange. On his retirement he and his wife Margaret moved back to Lewis and settled at Laxdale. There was no issue from the marriage.

 

Title: Peter Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Padruig Fhionnlaigh
Date of Birth: 15-07-1897
Date of Death: 03-04-1969
Occupation: Civil Servant
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1945
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 25392