You are here

Norman Macleod

Norman Macleod

Norman Macleod (born 1860) was a son of John Macleod  and Catherine Kennedy,  13 Calbost.

He was a Cottar at 13 Calbost and married Ann Mackay from Breasclete. Norman and Ann settled at 13 Calbost and they had two sons who did not survive.

Norman was widowed in 1899 and married Ann Macleod , 13 Calbost. Norman and Ann settled at 13 Calbost and they had ten children, only three of whom survived.

The family moved to Stornoway in 1907.

 

 

Title: Norman Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Tormod Iain Choinnich
Also Known As: Tormod 'an Choinnich
Date of Birth: 1860
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2530
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 25455