You are here

Christina Maciver

Christina Maciver

Chrissie, born in 1901, was a daughter of Finlay and Peggy nee Macinnes from 7 Breaclete. She became a teacher, teaching for a while in Leurbost and Bernera, but most of her working life was spent at Laxdale school. She lived in Tong with her friend, Mary Smith, for many years and after retirement moved to Laxdale where she lived near two of her brothers; Angus and Peter. Chrissie was unmarried.

 

Title: Christina Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Chrissie Maciver; Cairistiona Fhionnlaigh
Date of Birth: 17-04-1901
Date of Death: 03-07-1994
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1949
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 25465