You are here

Catherine Maciver

Catherine Maciver

Catherine, born in 1905, was a daughter of Finlay and Peggy nee Macinnes from 7 Breaclete. She was notably intelligent and it was during her secondary education at Stornoway that she became ill. She had a fever and asked for water but, as was the custom then, this was forbidden her. Her mother was called for but Catherine had died before she reached.

 

Title: Catherine Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona Fhionnlaigh
Date of Birth: 30-12-1905
Date of Death: 1922
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1951
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 25477