You are here

Mary Macdonald

Mary Macdonald

Mary, born in 1885, was a daughter of Donald and Christina nee Murray from 6 Hacklete. She married Malcolm Macdonald from 24 Tobson/Valasay and had seven children, two dying in infancy. She inherited her mother's gift for bardachd composing songs such as 'S na hi o hu Chalumain and Air fa-il-eiliadh ho-ro-hi

 

Title: Mary Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Shtroll
Date of Birth: 19-08-1885
Date of Death: 22-09-1962
Date of Marriage: 24-12-1907
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1958
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 25581