You are here

George Macaulay

George Macaulay

George, born in 1825, was a son of Neil and Mary nee Macritchie from Croir. He married Mary Macaulay, also from Croir, and settled at 10 Hacklete after it was re-settled in 1880. They had eight of a family, three dying in infancy.

 

Title: George Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seoras Neill Chrothair
Date of Birth: 06-08-1825
Date of Death: 09-04-1907
Date of Marriage: 30-01-1856
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1965
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 25656