You are here

Roderick Martin

Roderick Martin

Roderick Martin son of Malcolm Martin and Ann Mackenzie, 21 Balallan married Mary Morrison, 15 Laxay and resided at 21b Balallan before moving to Crobeg Farm in 1876, succeeding Daniel Macdonald.

The croft was sold to Donald Macleod, 18 Balallan who, with his family, ran a general store.

 

Title: Roderick Martin
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ruaraidh Chalum Chalum
Date of Birth: 18-09-1835
Date of Death: 29-04-1907
Date of Marriage: 09-11-1859
Occupation: Shoemaker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 2102
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 25877