You are here

John Campbell

John Campbell

John Campbell was born 30 August 1906 to 13 Gravir.

He was awarded the British Empire Medal for skill and seamanship in manouvering a ship's lifeboat in heavy seas and for saving the lives of his companions when the tanker he was sailing on was torpedoed in 1942. Forming a sail by stitching blankets together, they kept the vessel afloat for 12 days until they were rescued by an American seaplane, which landed beside them and took the nine surviving seamen to Bermuda.

John remained in the Merchant Service after the war and was sailing as Quartermaster on board the Port Chalmers when he was killed by a shunting railway wagon in Lyttleton Docks, New Zealand in January 1949.

Title: John Campbell
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain O
Date of Birth: 30-08-1906
Date of Death: 13-01-1949
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 443
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2597