You are here

Roderick Finlayson

Roderick Finlayson

Roderick Finlayson (1905-1991) was a son of Angus Finlayson and Catherine Macleod, 13 Calbost.

The family moved out to the Common Grazing at the West-end of the village boundary wall in 1940s.

Roderick enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns  A11848, B7438 & C6680, on August 7, 1924. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with black hair, brown eyes and a dark complexion. Between 1924 and 1939 he worked on Banff, Buckie and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Evening Star, the Honour Bright, the Cawder Castle, the Starlight Rays, the Clan Maclennan, the Ribhinn Donn and the Welcome Home.

He was  Mobilised on April 8, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy, based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Cyclops, until  April 4,1944 when he was invalided out of service.

Roderick was a bachelor.

 

Title: Roderick Finlayson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruaraidh Aonghais Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Ruaraidh Diridh
Date of Birth: 19-01-1905
Date of Death: 1991
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2566
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 26022