Murdo Kennedy

Murdo Kennedy

Murdo Kennedy  (1910-1940) was a son of Murdo Kennedy and Ann Mackenzie, 14 Calbost.

He enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX14281, BX8859 and CX7745, on January 19, 1928. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6 in tall,with , auburn hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. From 1928-1938 he worked on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Evening Star, the Clan Maclennan,  the Honour Bright, the Proceed I, the Thistle, the Beautiful and the Shamrock.

He  was Mobilised on Janury 19, 1939 and served with the Royal Navy Patrol Service in the Second World War. Based at HMS Europa and HMS Bacchante. Murdo lost his life on February 9, 1940 when the  HMT Fort Royal was sunk by German bombers off the coast of Aberdeen.

Murdo died aged 29 and his name is commemorated on the Lowestoft War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Title: Murdo Kennedy
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Mhurchaidh Ruairidh