26178: John Alexander Kennedy

Iain Alasdair Mhurchaidh Ruairidh

John Alexander  (1913-1990) was a son of Murdo Kennedy and Ann Mackenzie, 14 Calbost.

On October 16, 1934 he  enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number AX17791 and re-enrolled under DX7380. His records indicate that he was 5ft 9½ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a pale complexion. John Alexander was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered  fishing boats including the Welcome Home.  In  1936 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Jamaica on the SS Jamaica Progress, to the River Plate on the SS Marquesa and the  SS Duquesa and to  Australia on the SS Mahana.

John Alexander was Mobilised on August 27, 1939 and served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Baldur, HMS Hopetoun,  HMS Mentor, HMS Miranda, HMS Pembroke X, HMS Proserpine and aboard HMS Dunluce Castle. He was granted Agricultural Leave in 1944 and 1945. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

After the War John Alexander returned to fishing and was still in the Royal Naval Reserve until 1947 when he joined the Hydro Electric Board.

At Uig, in 1944, he married Elizabeth Margaret Brown, 7 Islivig. John Alexander and Elizabeth Margaret initially lived at 7 Islivig, 5 Melbost and later settled at 14 Calbost.  The couple had six children and the family moved to Stornoway in  the 1950s.

Iain an t-Saighdear
1990
Occupation:
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman; Hydro Electric Engineer

Calbost friends

Calbost friends