You are here

Dolina Macdonald

Dolina Macdonald

Dolina, born c1863 in Valtos, was a daughter of Donald and Catherine Mackay.

The family then moved to 12 Tobson sometime between 1871 and 1881.

In 1897 she married Norman Macleod, of 22 Garenin, and they lived for a time with her parents at 5 Lundale, then they moved into a small house they built beside the Lundale river. They were only there a short time when they moved to Kyles House (Tigh a Chaolais) in Croir before finally settling at Knock House in Tobson. They had four of a family.

 

Title: Dolina Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dollag a Gheineach
Date of Birth: 1863
Date of Marriage: 01-06-1897
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1777; CEC 3600
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 26243