You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod (1911-1993) was a son of John Macleod and Margaret Ann Macritchie, 16a Laxay. He served with the Seaforth Highlanders. He was residing at Fort George when he married Joey Maclennan, Inverness in 1935. Was captured by the Germans in June 1940 and was held prisoner at the Main Camp, Stalag 8b Lamsdor until May 1945. They lived at 7 Stewart Drive, Stornoway.

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum an Fhearghais
Date of Birth: 03-03-1911
Date of Death: 11-01-1993
Date of Marriage: 03-01-1935
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 4333
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 26305