You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John, born c1852, was a son of Malcolm and Catherine nee Mackay who moved from Laxay to 8 Breaclete. A fisherman, he was one of the three men who stood trial for The Bernera Riot .

In 1879 he married Mary Macdonald from 4 or 16 Tobson and lived in Tobson until the early 1890s when the family moved to Stornoway. They had six children whilst they lived in Tobson.

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Chaluim
Date of Birth: 1852
Date of Marriage: 10-06-1879
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2017
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 26314