You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm, also known as Alexander was born in 1886 to John and Mary nee Macdonald from 4 or 16 Tobson. The family moved to Stornoway in the early 1890s.

Alexander emigrated to Alberta, Canada and after the outbreak of WW1 enlisted in The Twelfth Canadian Mounted Rifles, Overseas Battalion. He was discharged in 1918 on account of wounds received in action.

Malcolm (Alexander) was married to Elizabeth Selina Stone; with issue.

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alexander Macleod; Calum Iain Chaluim
Date of Birth: 22-10-1886
Occupation: Lumberman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2023
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 26338