John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1877-1951) was a son of Angus Macdonald and Christina Macdonald from Tobson, then 10 Breaclete. He married Murdina Maclean, 1 Brenish and they moved there with their first of four children, when Finlay from 1 Brenish moved to Chile. Finlay returned briefly in 1914 to marry. John and Murdina remained at 1 Brenish until 1924 when Finlay and his family returned from Chile. He gave up the crofting/fishing to become a Church of Scotland missionary

John was a missionary in Morven from 1926/1927, in Melness, Sutherland until 1931 and  in Isleornsay, Isle of Skye until 1935. He then moved to Brenish, where he was a missionary from 1935-1947 and lived at the Mission House. When living there they had the use of croft 26 Brenish.

In 1948, after he retired, they moved to Bridge of Allan to live with daughter, Effie, and family and then moved with them to Kirkcaldy. John died there in 1951, shortly after moving there. He is buried in Rosebank Cemetery, Edinburgh.

Title: John Macdonald
Also Known As: Iain Knox