26807: Murdo Donald Macdonald

Murdo Donald (1904-1966), was the eldest son of Murdo Macdonald and Mary Ann Maclean who settled at 10 Breaclete. Murdo Donald was born in Breanish, his mother’s parental home, but the rest of his siblings were born at 10 Breaclete.

Murdo Donald inherited the croft and was married to Catherine Morrison from 25 Cromore. Murdo Donald and Catherine had no children.

The following information came from a family member:

Murdanie went out to Chile (Punta Arenas) with Malcolm Maciver (4 Breaclete), sailing from Liverpool on 6 September 1923 on the Oriana bound for Valparaiso. They stayed in Patagonia for a while, then Murdanie headed to northern Chile and then La Paz in Bolivia and Malcolm went to the Chuquicamata copper mine near the border with Bolivia. Passenger lists show Murdanie arriving back in the UK (Southampton) on 16 September 1929 on the SS Carnarvon Castle which had sailed from Natal in Brazil via the Cape ports and Madeira. He gave his occupation as ‘engineer’ and his country of last permanent residence [i.e., place where the person has spent at least a year] as the Belgian Congo. With his knowledge of Spanish which he had picked up during his time in South America, Murdanie was appointed as censor for Spanish during the Second World War and was stationed in Stranraer.

Murdanie Macdonald; Murdanie Mhurchaidh Knox
Weaver