You are here

Kenneth Macdonald

Kenneth Macdonald

Kenneth, born in 1916, was a son of Murdo and Mary Ann nee Maclean from 10 Breaclete. He served in the Royal Naval Reserve 29th December 1934 onwards and throughout WW2. On 3rd January 1945, as a Leading Seaman he was awarded the Good Conduct Medal. After the war he served with the Edinburgh police and retired in 1971 in the rank of Sergeant. He then joined HM Customs and Excise and served in Evanton.

On retirement Kenneth and his wife, Chrissie nee Macleod moved to Galashiels and finally to Prestonpans.

Title: Kenneth Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Mhurchaidh Knox
Date of Birth: 12-05-1916
Date of Death: 10-06-1994
Date of Marriage: 20-10-1948
Occupation: Police
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2065
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 26863