You are here

George Macdonald

George Macdonald

George, son of Hector Macdonald and Murdina Nicolson, 18 Laxay was with the Royal Navy Patrol Service during the Second World War in the UK, Atlantic and North Sea after D-Day. He was with the Glasgow Police Force for nine years before returning to Lewis to become a weaver in 1955. He married Joan Macaskill, 40 Gravir and resided at 4 Parkview Terrace, Balallan.

Title: George Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seoras Eachainn
Date of Birth: 17-06-1924
Date of Death: 20-04-1993
Date of Marriage: 20-06-1949
Occupation: Weaver; Police
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 4468
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 26932