26995: Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald (1885-1944) son of John Macdonald and Isabella Macleod, 19 Laxay emigrated to Patagonia in the 1900s. He first worked in Argentina before moving to Chile. He was a specialist in sheep rearing and was employed on the Estancia “Las Ramaditas” at El Sosneado near San Rafael de Mendoza and then later as manager at Uspallata, Mendoza. When the farm was sold, he retired to live in San Rafael, Mendoza.

Murdo was married to Emily Doolan in Punta Arenas in 1911 and they had seven children; John 1913, Murdo, Jim, Donald, Andrew, Catherine and Mary.

Murdo served with the Seaforth Highlanders during the First World War and two of his sons, Donald and Andrew, served with the Seaforth Highlanders during the Second World War. He died in a hospital in Buenos Aires.

For his obituary and picture see here.

Sheep Farmer