You are here

Margaret Mary Macleod

Margaret Mary Macleod

Margaret Mary (1914-1973) was a  daughter of Donald Macleod and Catherine Montgomery, 20 Laxay. She had a son before marrying Peter Buchanan, 18 Uigen and they settled at 18a Uigen. They had two sons. Their eldest child, a daughter, died aged five years.

Margaret was the first burial in the new cemetery at Valtos.

 

Title: Margaret Mary Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Maggie
Date of Birth: 30-07-1914
Date of Death: 28-08-1973
Date of Marriage: 28-06-1950
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CECL 4502
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 27153