You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald (1850-1927) was a son of John MacDonald and Margaret Macdonald and came from Grasvig (11 Geshader) to 1 Geshader (An Gleann Ruadh) in 1923. He was a shoemaker at both addresses. People came from as far away as Harris to have shoes made by the three shoemakers in Geshader, Donald and his two sons, young Donald and Peter.

Some domestic documents and a collection of his cobbler's tools are housed in the Uig Museum at Timsgarry.

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall 'ain Ghraisibhig
Also Known As: An Greusaich
Date of Birth: 1850
Date of Death: June 1927
Date of Marriage: 17-02-1881
Occupation: Shoemaker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 26
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 2724