You are here

Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

Angus (1900-1991) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Margaret Macritchie, 1 Geshader. He married Mary Gillies, 9 Carishader and assumed tenancy of her aunt's croft, 13 Carishader, where they settled. They had two sons and a daughter.

Title: Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas a' Ghriasaich
Also Known As: An Talach
Date of Birth: 11-01-1900
Date of Death: 03-03-1991
Date of Marriage: 08-04-1943
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 70
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 2744