27769: Norman Macdonald

Norman (born 1826) was a  son of Donald Macdonald and Christina Macdonald, 1 Enaclete. He married Catherine Macleod from Stornoway and they had five daughters and lived in a second house at 1 Enaclete. Oral tradition says he also had a son who died young.

It is uncertain which of his daughters was married to which husband but records indicate that one daughter married in Doune to Domhnall Mhurchaidh na h-Airde Bige who was evicted from Uig. Another daughter married in Swainbost, Ness had one son and three girls. A third daughter married a Macdonald as there is a Donald Macdonald living at 1 Enaclete who is listed as a grandchild in the 1881/91 census. The fourth daughter must have married a John Maclean (born 1868) as he was listed in the 1891 Census as a son-in-law, also living at 1 Enaclete. Chirsty married Neil Macleod ‘Niall an Oig’ and settled at 4 Carishader.

Tarmod Dhomhnaill mhic Iain