You are here

Malcolm John Buchanan

Malcolm John Buchanan

Malcolm John (1922-2006) was the son of Malcolm Buchanan and Flora Macdonald, 11 Brenish. He served as a Private in the 2nd Battalion, Gordon Highlanders during the Second World War and was wounded in France in August 1940. A record for Malcolm John can be found in the Roll of Honour: Uig, World War 2.

Malcolm John married Mary Ann Morrison, 6 Mangersta and they had six children.

 

Title: Malcolm John Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Iain Chaluim Neill
Also Known As: Lornie
Date of Birth: 11-05-1922
Date of Death: 20-07-2006
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 27977