28030: Zachary Macaulay

Zachary, son of Angus and Ann nee Mackenzie, is remembered as the leader of the Macaulays in what must be the last Clan fight to take place on Lewis soil.

According to one account, the Macaulays stole cattle from the Morrisons of Ness whilst the latter were on Rona gathering eggs and sea-fowl. The Morrisons returned before the Macaulays had got far and gave chase. They overtook them at Shader and killed some of the rustlers and attacked them a second time near Barvas at Druim nan Carnan. Only three escaped: Zachary and his two foster-brothers who did not stop until they had crossed the Grimersta river. By this time night had fallen and they decided to rest for the night under the shelter of a rock. But unfortunately for them it was a bright moonlit night and the Morrisons, who had not given up the chase, saw one of their swords glinting in the moonlight. They stole up on them and killed them. To this day the rock is known as Creag Sgaire and the loch beside it Loch Sgaire.

Zachary Macaulay of Linshader; Sgaire Buidhe mac Fear Bhreinish
Tacksman