You are here

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo (born 1801) was a son of John Macdonald and Christina Macarthur, Bosta. He was married to Isabella Macleod from Harris and they had three children.

Murdo had spent many years in Harris as a young man as he was running from the landlord's compulsory conscription. His father had taken him across the moor to Harris and Murdo had found a wife there. On his return from Harris he stopped and settled at 2 Enaclete.

Murdo later married Margaret Maciver, 8 Tobson and they had no family.

 

Title: Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh mac Iain
Date of Birth: 1801
Date of Marriage: 20-03-1862
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 697
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 28039