You are here

Catherine Macleod

Catherine Macleod

Catherine (1896-1984) was a daughter of Donald Macleod and Isabella Macdonald, 1 Enaclete. Catherine worked in domestic service for wealthy families in Kelvinside, Glasgow; Kensington and Chelsea, London.

Catherine married Murdo Smith, 30b Valtos and they had three sons and two daughters. 

 

Title: Catherine Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Catriona Dhomhnaill Oig
Also Known As: Ceit Og
Date of Birth: 07-11-1896
Date of Death: 30-11-1984
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 759
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 28081