28083: Mary Bell Macleod

Mary Bell (1899-1977) was a daughter of Donald Macleod and Isabella Macdonald, 2 Enaclete and later 1 Enaclete. She worked in domestic service in Stornoway before emigrating to Canada and later moved on to the United States,  settling in Detroit, Michigan.

She married Kenneth Macmillan from Bayble, Isle of Lewis and had six of a family; Iain, Janet, Donna, May, Etta-Bell and Isabel, who died in infancy.

Mary Bell left a note showing the dates of her emigrant journey from Lewis:

Left home, Enaclete, on 15th September, 1924. Left Stornoway on 16th September, 1924. Left Glasgow on 19th September, 1924. Landed in Quebec on 26th September, 1924.

A verse was found amongst family papers about her brother John, who died in France in the Great War.

Domestic Servant

Related Media

Murdanie Macleod and his sister Mary Bell; Siblings Murdo Macleod and Mary Bell Macleod; Siblings Mary Bell Macleod and Murdo Macleod