You are here

Allan Morrison

Allan Morrison

Allan (born 1904) was a son of Donald Morrison and Margaret Macritchie, 13 Kneep and later 13 Reef. He served in the Seaforth Highlanders during the Second World War, in North Africa, Sicily and in Europe. A record for Allan can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Allan married Willina Macleod, 2 Enaclete and they settled at 1a Macaulay Road, Stornoway, where Allan worked in James Macdonald Ltd. They had a son and two daughters.

 

Title: Allan Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ailean Dhomhnaill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Ailean Mhartainn
Date of Birth: 24-01-1904
Occupation: Mill worker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 762
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 28109