You are here

Donald Macmillan

Donald Macmillan

Donald Macmillan (born 1796) was a son of John Macmillan and Christina Nicolson, Eishken.

In Lochs, in 1826, he married Margaret Macarthur, 20 Cromore.  Donald and Margaret settled at 14 Gravir and they had eight children.

 

 

Title: Donald Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dhòmhnaill Iain Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Domhnall a' Bhaird
Date of Birth: 1796
Date of Death: 1840s
Date of Marriage: 1826
Occupation: Fisherman, Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 483
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2814