28142: Aulay Macaulay

Aulay (c1669-1758) was the son of Dugald, tacksman of Breanish, and the great-grandson of Donald (Domhnall Cam), the Macaulay clan chief and notorious renegade.

Aulay was a parish minister in Tiree, Coll and later in Harris. Leicestershire pedigrees and royal descents states that Aulay was “starved out” of Coll.

Aulay settled in Harris where he married (prior to 1720) Margaret Morrison.

Aulay and Margaret had fourteen children, including six sons and at least three daughters. Five of their sons were educated for the church and Aulay “bred” (sic) one, Zachary, for the bar. The known names of the children include John, Kenneth, Zachary, Alexander, Angus, Mary, Isobel and Christina.

Aulay and his son John were, according to family tradition, involved in an attempt to turn the fugitive Charles Edward Stuart over to the authorities in 1746.

Minister