You are here

Donald Macmillan

Donald Macmillan

Donald Macmillan  (1832-1873) was a son of Donald Macmillan and Margaret Macarthur, 14 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1861, he married Ann Macleod, 37 Gravir.  Donald and Ann settled at 14 Gravir and they had seven children. 

Donald was drowned in a boating accident between Gravir and Stornoway aged 41.

 

 

Title: Donald Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Domhnall Beag Dhomhnaill a' Bhaird
Date of Birth: 1832
Date of Death: 16-01-1873
Date of Marriage: 12-02-1861
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 494
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2829