You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod (1838-1883) was a son of Murdo Macleod and Marion Macarthur, 9 Cromore.

In Lochs, in 1865, he married Mary Matheson, 39 Gravir. Donald and Mary settled at 1 Kershader and they had seven children.

Donald later swapped crofts with John Macinnes, 19a Cromore.

 

 

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnuill Murchaidh an ic Iain
Date of Birth: 12-08-1838
Date of Death: 1883
Date of Marriage: 28-12-1865
Occupation: Crofter Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2762
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 28397