You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod (1893-1965) son of John Macleod and Ann Macleod, 27 Laxay served with the Cameron Highlanders during the First World War. He was wounded four times and also gassed. On the first occasion, he was shot in both thighs as he was charging with his Company across 'no mans land'. On the last, a piece of shrapnel penetrated his right wrist. Although he regained most of his health and strength, his hand was permanently damaged. He married Christina Macdonald, 38 Balallan and lived at Macaulay Road, Stornoway.

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dollaidh a Coast
Date of Birth: 27-05-1893
Date of Death: 03-07-1965
Date of Marriage: 01-08-1928
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 4786
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 28504