You are here

Malcolm Macmillan

Malcolm Macmillan

Malcom Macmillan (1910-1987) was a son of Murdo Macmillan and Christina Nicolson, 14 Gravir.

He joined the Royal Naval Reserve, service numbers A14580, BX1903 and CX7938, on November 10, 1928. His record indicates that he was 5ft 10in tall with dark brown hair, brown eyes and a dark complexion.  Malcolm worked on Banff and Stornoway fishing boats, including the Coral and the Excel, from 1928-1937.

He joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to the River Plate, Russia, Australia and the West Indies. Malcolm was Mobilised on November 9, 1939 and served as a Leading Seaman and a Petty Officer in the Royal Navy throughout the War. Based at HMS Baldur,  HMS Claverhouse, HMS Eaglet, HMS Ferret, HMS Orlando, HMS Pembroke X and aboard HMS Epping and HMS Paris.

Malcolm was a bachelor at 14 Gravir.

Title: Malcolm Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Mhurchaidh Dhòmnaill
Also Known As: Calum Mhurchaidh Anna
Date of Birth: 13-09-1910
Date of Death: 1987
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 511
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2859