28601: Thomas Bassett Macaulay

TB Macaulay was born in Canada, 8th in line from Domhnall Cam, the chief of the Macaulays in Uig. Like his father before him Thomas joined Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada . Aged 17 when he began his working life, he remained with Sun Life for the next 47 years, his duties including that of Actuary, Secretary, Managing Director and finally, President. Through his business acumen and leadership the Company became the largest assurance company in Canada and one of the world’s leading life assurance institutions.

TB had a great regard for the people of Lewis and visited the island in 1929 to open the new Town Hall and the Lewis Hospital and launch several schemes of improvement. A great picnic was arranged and many of his island relatives congregated at Valtos. TB had his photograph taken on a spot where his great-grandfather’s house stood in that village.

T.B.