2863: Norman Macmillan

Tormod Mhurchaidh Dhòmhnaill

Norman (1914-1940) was a son of Murdo Macmillan and Christina Nicolson, 14 Gravir.

On November 4, 1933 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX17111 and   re-enrolled under BX10685. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 6 in tall with auburn hair, dark brown eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on Banff, Inverness and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the White Clover and the Handy,  from 1933-1936.

Norman joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Jamaica on the SS Jamaica Pioneer, to the River Plate on SS Avila Star, to Australia on the SS Cumberland and to the North Pacific on the SS Lochavon and the SS Lochmonar.

He was Mobilised on  August 29, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy based at HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Europa and aboard HMS Whirlwind. Norman, aged 26, was killed in action when HMS Whirlwind was torpedoed by a German Submarine. His name is commemorated on the Chatham War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial, the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway and he is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Tormod Mhurchaidh Anna
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman