28631: Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod (born 1898) was a son of  Donald and Gormelia Macleod, 2 Kershader.

On September 5, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N DA11989. His record indicates that he was 5ft 9in tall with grey eyes, a fresh complexion and a scar on his left nostril.  Murdo was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid III and HMS Gunner and aboard HMS Holderness. He contracted Tuberculosis on HMS Holderness and on August 29 1918 he was was awarded a Disability Pension of 27/6d a week for a month and 13/9d a week until September 1919. Murdo received £8.15/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

After the War he lived at 7 Cromwell Street, Stornoway and joined the Ministry of Labour at Stornoway in 1920.  He was transferred to Oban in 1923 and a year later moved on to Dundee and offices in the south of Scotland and Yorkshire. For three years, he was on the staff of the Ministry of Labour in Edinburgh. In 1948, he was appointed Manager of the Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance at Inverness where he remained until he retired in August, 1963 having spent 43 years as a Civil Servant. Murdo qualified as an associate of the Faculty of Insurance, now Chartered Insurance Institute, in 1928, obtained the Glasgow University Diploma in Public Administration in 1933 and the following year was elected a fellow of the Royal Institute of Public Administration.

Murdo was an active member of the Gaelic Society of Inverness and was Chairman of the Council at one time. He was the Treasurer of the local committee when the National Mod was held at Inverness in 1957.

Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Civil Servant

Kershader Brothers at Keose