You are here

Angus Ferguson

Angus Ferguson

Angus Ferguson (1912-2003) son of Ewen Ferguson and Catherine Morrison, 30 Laxay served as a piper with the Seaforth Highlanders during the Second World War. He was captured at Dunkirk and was held as a Prisoner of War for five years. He married Christina Mary Macmillan, 32 Balallan and resided at Torquil Terrace, Stornoway, raising a son Murdo Ewen and a daughter Ellen Catherine.

Title: Angus Ferguson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Sosan
Date of Birth: 1912
Date of Death: 25-03-2003
Date of Marriage: 06-02-1947
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 4870
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 28765