28805: Angus Mackay

Aonghas Mhurchaidh Iain

Angus (1879-1973) was a son of Murdo Mackay and Mary Macleod, 3 Kershader.

On January 1, 1905 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N B2838 and subsequently re-enrolled under D3289.  His records indicate that he was 5ft 7¾ in tall with blue eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of clasped hands over a heart on his right wrist. Angus was a fisherman on Banff, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Christina.

In Lochs, in 1910, he married Ann Nicolson, 20 Ranish. Angus and Ann settled at 3 Kershader and they had ten children.

Angus was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid III and aboard HMS Donegal and HMS Devonshire. He received £18.15/- Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Angus returned to Fishing and Croft work. As an elder in the Free Church Kinloch congregation, Angus was a regular and well known speaker on Question day Friday of the communion season throughout Lewis

Aonghas ‘ic’ Caoidh
Fisherman, Crofter, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy