You are here

Angusina Johanna Mackay

Angusina Johanna Mackay

Angusina Johanna (1925-2007) was a daughter of Angus Mackay and Ann Nicolson, 3 Kershader.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1950, she married Douglas MacTavish from Lochgilphead. Angusina and Douglas settled in Lochgilphead and they had two sons.

Douglas and his brother had a painting and decorating business in Lochgilphead and their wives ran the shop.

Title: Angusina Johanna Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Cena Aonghais 'ic' Caoidh
Date of Birth: 1925
Date of Death: 2007
Date of Marriage: 1950
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2837
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 28935