You are here

Norman Macleod

Norman Macleod

Norman (1879-1947) was a medical doctor, practising at Skipton England. He married Annabella Ross, daughter of Dr Roderick Ross in Glasgow in 1910.

Norman was a keen sportsman and he purchased Scaliscro Estate, Uig after Lord Leverhulme left the Island in 1925.

 

Title: Norman Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tarmod Iain Og)
Date of Birth: 1879
Date of Death: 1947
Date of Marriage: 29-12-1910
Occupation: Doctor; Member of Parliament
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5542; CEP 2846
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 29005